gci

Current Issue cover

Ashland’s ‘Earthy’ Oil: American Clary Sage

Contact Author
Close
Fill out my online form.

 

Ashland has launched an aromatherapy ingredient, American Clary Sage (INCI: Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil) essential oil for multiple personal care benefits.

Related: Ashland Awarded Sustainability Leadership from ACC

According to the company, its extract isolates the two main constituents from the clary sage (Salvia sclarea) plant, the essential oil and its sclareol constituent, during a two-step extraction process. Both are used in the fragrance industry, as clary sage has a reportedly distinctive herbaceous, earthy, slightly floral scent.

Recommended uses for cosmetics include: leave-on and rinse-off formulations; skin care and hair care; cleansing and purifying formulations; soaps; skin and scalp soothing formulations; deodorants; and oil-based formulations.

“Clary sage and its essential oils have been used for centuries by healers,” said Neil Astles, global marketing manager for Ashland. “Scientific publications support the well-known traditional use for this essential oil for skin calming and antimicrobial activities, and it is still used today in aromatherapy for a variety of ailments.”

“I am pleased we have another use for our clary sage crops,” said Guus Gerritsen, vice president of oral care and home care for Ashland. “Sclareol has always been our primary extract. Using distillation, we are able to annually extract four to five tons of American Clary Sage essential oil for use in a variety of household and personal care applications, as well as fine fragrances.”

For more information, contact Ashland.