gci

Current Issue cover

Sustainable Emulsions via Stephenson Ingredient Range

Contact Author
Close
Fill out my online form.
Close up of a woman washing her face and smiling with a pink towel wrapped around her hair

Cosmetic creams, lotions and foaming oils are reportedly possible through the use of Stephenson's Durosoft range of sustainable emulsifiers

These mild ingredients have hydrophile-lipophile balance (HLB) values that span 4-17, are PEG- and EO-free, and align with Cosmos and RSPO certifications.

Related: Stephenson Delivers Syndet Base, Minus Equipment Headache

The range includes:

Durosoft GMO–a naturally derived w/o emulsifier comprising glycerine and sunflower seed oil. This lipophilic ingredient is designed to impart excellent conditioning properties when used as an emollient for skin and hair care. It also works as a co-emulsifier and viscosity modifier in various o/w formulations. (INCI: Glyceryl Mono Oleate)

Durosoft GMS–derived from rapeseed oil, this ingredient builds texture and consistency in o/w and w/o systems. As a natural thickener, it can be used to achieve high-viscosity formulations such as body and face creams, and solid or water-free formulations. (INCI: Glyceryl Mono Stearate)

Durosoft GMS-SG–similar to Durosoft GMS but derived from certified RSPO segregated palm kernel oil, this ingredient supports sustainability claims in finished products. (INCI: Glyceryl Mono Stearate)

Durosoft GML-SG–a natural emollient and effective lipid layer enhancer, this certified RSPO segregated grade of glyceryl laurate acts as a skin moisturizer when incorporated into skin care and cleansing products. (INCI: Glyceryl Mono Laurate)

Durosoft PG4-O–derived from sunflower seed oil, this cold-processable, low-HLB emulsifier for w/o emulsions and water-free formulations is recommended for skin care and solid applications. (INCI – Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate)

Durosoft PG4L-SG–a certified RSPO segregated o/w emulsifier, this ingredient is cold-processable and is suitable for wide range of applications. (INCI: Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate)

Durosoft PG10-O–derived from sunflower seed oil, this medium-HLB o/w emulsifier also works as a skin conditioner and viscosity modifier in skin and hair care, color cosmetics, serums and face masks. (INCI: Polyglyceryl-10 Oleate)

Durosoft PG10L-SG–a medium-HLB emulsifier derived from certified RSPO segregated palm kernel oil, this mild, non-ionic o/w emulsifier forms micelles that trap lipids. It is suggested for use in the delicate eye area and in facial cleansing products. (INCI: Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate)

Durosoft PG10-CY–this naturally derived ingredient acts as a non-ionic solubilizer for fragrances and essential oils in soap, bath and skin care applications. It also serves as a natural alternative to synthetic ingredients such as PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil and polysorbate-20. The high HLB of this solubilizer also is effective in micelle formulations. (INCI: Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate).