A recent study has identified Jojoba Desert's JD Jojoba Oil (INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil) as a sustainable alternative to mineral oil in cosmetic formulations.
JD Jojoba Oil is naturally derived, eco-friendly and aligns with the demand for natural ingredients. It is also ideal for acne-prone skin and possesses anti-inflammatory properties, per the company.
The ingredient offers skin nutrients such as wax esters and Tocopherols, providing nourishment for the skin. It also acts as a skin barrier enhancer, shielding the skin from external elements and promoting overall skin health, per the company.
Anna Aharoni, Ph.D., R&D manager at Jojoba Desert, commented: "Incorporating JD Jojoba Oil into cosmetic formulations contributes to a more natural, ethical approach and ensures healthier, more radiant skin."