gci

Multifunctional Skin Emollient is Poppin’

Contact Author
Close
Fill out my online form.
White poppy

Northstar Lipids has launched a versatile skin emollient, English Poppy seed oil (INCI: Papaver Somniferum seed oil), which is Ecocert natural certified and grown and processed 100% in the United Kingdom.

To exhibit improvement in skin hydration, firmness and elasticity, the ingredient was tested and proved efficiency in reducing transepidermal water loss, helping make skin feel smoother, softer and suppler.

English Poppy seed oil helps improve skin conditions through direct application, if for example, incorporated in massage oil, dry skin creams, body lotions and butters. The ingredient was proven as a non-irritant and therefore can be used in baby products such as baby lotions and nappy creams.

Additionally, the ingredient tcan be utilized as a hair and scalp conditioning emollient, which helps reduce dryness in the scalp, while improving hair condition, sheen and overall appearance.

English Poppy seed oil is produced from seeds, which are harvested from white poppies. These seeds are used to obtain the oil through cold pressing and light refining, which gives oil freshness and stability, and preserves essential nutrients like vitamin E

Related Content