Ashwagandha 5404ST (INCI: Withania somnifera root extract) can be formulated in products intended to protect and improve the skin’s complexion. Ashwagandha has anti-stress properties to help defend against acne-inducing stress hormones. It also can be formulated in anti-aging cosmetics due to its ability to moisturize, protect and calm the skin. It is also known to clear dirt and impurities from skin pores and may also help as a remedy to strengthen hair and control hair loss thanks to the herb’s antioxidants and anti-stress properties.
For more information, visit www.bio-botanica.com